Can New York State Retain Jurisdiction In a Child Custody Modification Case Where Neither Parent Continues to Reside There?
[…] And under Section 76-a(c) a court which has made an initial custody determination, but has lost exclusive, continuing jurisdiction, is placed in the same boat as every other state. It can assume jurisdiction only if the Section 76 criteria are satisfied.”
Even if the New York Court determines it does not have continuing exclusive jurisdiction, it will still maintain jurisdiction over the matter under DRL §76.
DRL §76-a(2) (Continuing, exclusive jurisdiction) specifically provides:
“A court of this state which has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under section seventy -six [76] of this title”
Section 76(1)(b) (Initial child custody jurisdiction) provides that a court of this State will have jurisdiction, if:
“(b) a court of another state does not have jurisdiction under paragraph (a) of this subsection …, and
(i) the child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence; and
(ii) substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training and personal relationships”
All of those factors are present under this set of facts. No other state has jurisdiction of the modification proceeding, because the home state of the child remains New York. Moreover, there is clearly substantial evidence in New York regarding the child’s care and training, particularly its schooling, medical records and the personal relationships the child would have developed over the past years of its life in New York State. The child would only have spent a short time in the new State.
Section 76(1)(d) further provides that a court of this State will have jurisdiction, if:
“( c) no court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in paragraph (a), (b) or ( c) of this subdivision.”
As stated above, as long as New York State remains the home state of the child, no other State would have jurisdiction over any custody matter involving (except emergency jurisdiction under DRL §76-c (Temporary emergency jurisdiction).